Suspended
[…] “(G) Fees for dual enrollment in an institution of higher education.

    “(H) Educational therapies for students with disabilities provided by a licensed or accredited practitioner or provider, including occupational, behavioral, physical, and speech-language therapies.

    Such term shall include expenses for the purposes described in subparagraphs (A) through (H) in connection with a homeschool (whether treated as a homeschool or a private school for purposes of applicable State law).”.

    (b) Limitation.--Section 529(e)(3)(A) is amended by adding at the end the following:

    "The amount of cash distributions from all qualified tuition programs described in subsection (b)(1)(A)(ii) with respect to a beneficiary during any taxable year shall, in the aggregate, include not more than $10,000 in expenses described in subsection (c)(7) incurred during the taxable year.''.

     

    SECTION 3. 529 ACCOUNT FUNDING FOR REGISTERED APPRENTICESHIP PROGRAMS.

    Distributions For Certain Expenses Associated With Registered Apprenticeship Programs.—Section 529(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

    “(8) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH REGISTERED APPRENTICESHIP PROGRAMS.—Any reference in this subsection to the term ‘qualified higher education expense’ shall include a reference to expenses for fees, books, supplies, and equipment required for the participation of a designated beneficiary in an apprenticeship program registered and certified with the Secretary of Labor under section 1 of the National Apprenticeship Act (29 U.S.C. 50).”.

     

    SECTION 4. 529 ACCOUNT FUNDING FOR QUALIFIED EDUCATION LOAN REPAYMENTS.

    Distributions For Qualified Education Loan Repayments.—

    (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 529(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

    “(9) TREATMENT OF QUALIFIED EDUCATION LOAN REPAYMENTS.—

    “(A) IN GENERAL.—Any reference in this subsection to the term ‘qualified higher education expense’ shall include a reference to amounts paid as principal or interest on any qualified education loan (as defined in section 221(d)) of the designated beneficiary or a sibling of the designated beneficiary.

    “(B) LIMITATION.—The amount of distributions treated as a qualified higher education expense under this paragraph with respect to the loans of any individual shall not exceed $10,000 (reduced by the amount of distributions so treated for all prior taxable years).