Suspended
[…] EDEN, and Mr. WILSON, with thanks to Mr. CRUZ and Mr. NEAL) introduced the following bill;

     

    To allow 529 education savings accounts to be used for elementary and secondary tuition and related expenses, apprenticeship programs, and for student loan repayment.

     

    Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

     

    SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.

    This Act may be cited as the “Education Savings Act of 2021”.

     

    SECTION 2. 529 ACCOUNT FUNDING FOR ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION. 

    (a) Section 529(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 USC 529) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

    “(7) TREATMENT OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY TUITION.—Any reference in this section to the term ‘qualified higher education expense’ shall include a reference to the following expenses in connection with enrollment or attendance at, or for students enrolled at or attending, an elementary or secondary public, private, or religious school:

    “(A) Tuition.

    “(B) Curriculum and curricular materials.

    “(C) Books or other instructional materials.

    “(D) Online educational materials.