Democrats
[…] (c) Controlled Substances Import and Export Act Amendment - Section 1010(b) of the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act (21 U.S.C. 960(b)) is amended—

    by adding at the end the following:

    “(8) In the case of a violation under subsection (a) of this section involving a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of N-phenyl-N-[1-(2-phenylethyl)-4-piperidinyl] propanamide or a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of any analogue of N-phenyl-N-[1-(2-phenylethyl)-4-piperidinyl] propanamide, the person committing such a violation involving 400 grams or less shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 20 years and not less than life imprisonment if involving 400 or more grams or if death or