Suspended
[…] SCOTT, with thanks to Mr. KOHL) introduced the following bill;

     

    A BILL

    To amend the Federal antitrust laws to provide expanded coverage and to eliminate exemptions from such laws that are contrary to the public interest with respect to railroads.

     

    Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

     

    SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.

    This Act may be cited as the “Railroad Antitrust Enforcement Act of 2009”.

     

    SECTION 2. INJUNCTIONS AGAINST RAILROAD COMMON CARRIERS.

    The proviso in section 16 of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. 26) ending with “Code.” is amended to read as follows: “Provided, That nothing herein contained shall be construed to entitle any person, firm, corporation, or association, except the United States, to bring suit for injunctive relief against any common carrier that is not a railroad subject to the jurisdiction of the Surface Transportation Board under subtitle IV of title 49, United States Code.”.

     

    SECTION 3. MERGERS AND ACQUISITIONS OF RAILROADS.

    The sixth undesignated paragraph of section 7 of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. 18) is amended to read as follows: