Last visited
[…] “(aa) notice regarding the determination of cost described in subclause (I); and
“(bb) a detailed discussion indicating why not implementing clause (i) will cause the cost of the program established under this subsection to be not more than zero.”.
(c) Certified development company loans.—
(1) MANUFACTURING LOAN AMOUNT.—Section 502(2)(A)(iii) of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (15 U.S.C. 696(2)(A)(iii)) is amended by striking “$5,500,000” and inserting “10,000,000”.
(2) CONTRIBUTION REQUIREMENT.—Section 502(3)(C) of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (15 U.S.C. 696(3)(C)) is amended—
(A) in clause (iii), by striking “or” at the end;
(B) by redesignating clause (iv) as clause (v); and
(C) by inserting after clause (iii) the following:
“(iv) for a small manufacturer (as defined in section 501(e)(7))—
“(I) at least 5 percent of the total cost of the project financed, if the small business concern has been in operation for a period of 2 years or less;
“(II) at least 5 percent of the total cost of the project financed, if the project involves a limited or single purpose building or structure;