Safer Together Act
[…] (ii) in paragraph (2)—

(I) by inserting “transfer or” before “receipt”; and

(II) by striking “(g) or (n)” and inserting “(d), (g), or (n) (as applicable)”;

(iii) in paragraph (4)—

(I) by inserting “transfer of a firearm to or” before “receipt”; and

(II) by striking “(g) or (n)” and inserting “(d), (g), or (n) (as applicable)”; and

(iv) in paragraph (5)—

(I) by inserting “transfer of a firearm to or” before “receipt”; and

(II) by striking “(g) or (n)” and inserting “(d), (g), or (n) (as applicable)”.

(2) NICS REQUIREMENTS.—Section 103 of the Brady Handgun Violence Prevention Act (34 U.S.C. 40901) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(l) Requirements Relating To Background Checks For Persons Under Age 21.—If a licensee contacts the system established under this section regarding a proposed transfer of a firearm to a person less than 21 years of age in accordance with subsection (t) of section 922 of title 18, United States Code, the system shall—

“(1) immediately contact—