Williams
[…] (E) to promote successful model deployments and appropriate technologies being used in rural areas so that State, regional, and local governments can benefit from the cataloging and successes of other State, regional, and local governments; and

    (2) a description of goals and timeframes to achieve the strategic plans and visions identified in the report.

     

    SECTION 7. TELEHEALTH PROGRAMS.

     

    (a) Telehealth Network And Telehealth Resource Centers Grant Programs.—Subsection (s) of section 330I of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 254c–14) is amended to read as follows:

     

    “(s) Authorization Of Appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section:

    “(1) for grants under subsection (d)(1), $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2009 through 2013; and

    “(2) for grants under subsection (d)(2), $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2009 through 2013.”.