Williams
[…] “(32) the wireless broadband operations credit determined under section 45O(a).”.

     

    SECTION 4. EXTENSION OF PUBLIC SAFETY INTEROPERABLE COMMUNICATIONS GRANT PROGRAM.

     

    (a) Section 315(b) of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 904e(b)) is amended by striking “2002 through 2007” and inserting “2009 through 2013”.

     

    SECTION 5. ACCESS TO BROADBAND TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICES IN RURAL AREAS.

     

    (a) Definitions.—Section 601(b) of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 950bb(b)) is amended by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:

     

    “(2) ELIGIBLE RURAL COMMUNITY.—The term ‘eligible rural community’ means any area of the United States that is not--

    “(A) included within the boundaries of any city, town, borough, or village, whether incorporated or unincorporated, with a population of more than 40,000 inhabitants; or

    “(B) the urbanized area contiguous and adjacent to such a city or town.”.

     

    (b) Paperwork Deduction. -- Section 601(c) of such Act (7 U.S.C. 950bb(c)), as amended by subsection (b)(2) of this section, is amended by adding at the end the following:

     

    “(4) PAPERWORK REDUCTION.—The Secretary shall take steps to reduce the cost and paperwork associated with applying for a loan or loan guarantee under this section by first-time applicants, particularly those who are smaller and start-up Internet providers, including by providing for a new application which shall maintain the ability of the Secretary to make an analysis of the risk associated with the loan involved.”.

     

    (c) COMMUNITY CONNECT GRANT PROGRAM. -- Title VI of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 950bb) is amended by adding at the end the following:

     

    “SEC. 602. COMMUNITY CONNECT GRANT PROGRAM.