• Joined
[…] 17. Family Farm Estate Tax Relief Act

     

    IN THE UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

     

    Mr. Wilder I of Florida, for himself and others, hereby introduces

     

    A BILL

     

    To provide tax relief for middle class families on the estate tax, and for other purposes

     

    SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE

     

    A. This Act shall be titled the "Family Farm Estate Tax Relief Act."

     

    SECTION 2. ESTATE TAX EXEMPTION

     

     A. Title 26, Subtitle B, Chapter 11, Subchapter A, Part I, Section 2010(c), shall be repealed in its entirety and replaced with the following-

     

    "For purposes of this section, the applicable credit amount is the amount of the tentative tax which would be determined under the rate schedule set forth in section 2001(c) if the amount with respect to which such tentative tax is to be computed were the applicable exclusion amount determined in accordance with the following table:

     

    In the case of estates of decedents dying,                                                                                              The applicable exclusion 

    and the applicable gifts made, during:                                                                                                              amount is